Original “Jan & Beatrice” by Carol Freshett.
Director of the play – Lusine Yernjakyan.
The play opened on February 22, 2008 in Yerevan.
Cast: Luiza Nersisyan, Arshaluis Harutiunyan.
Classic conflict between a man and a woman…
The performance «A Man Is Required» is about a search for love. The heroes of the play are two people who feel spiritual emptiness. There are no feelings and any affection inside them.
Beatrice desires for love. Jan has lost his hope for a real feeling long ago.
At first Jan evokes an interest in her, and then she experiences a feeling distantly reminding love. Beatrice almost artificially tries to make herself believe that at last it is he. All her methods face to Jan’s cold practicalness. It seems that now she will win and everything will revive both in her soul and in her life. Jan, a little tempted by a probable change in his life, changes sharply and now frankly tries to call in her disgust towards him, maybe he hates himself, but it is too late, nothing can be changed.
The coming of a new guest, who has read Beatrice’s announcement about the searches of a man and who will make her laugh, move her to pity, who will tempt her and will get an award for it, means that the search is still continued.
“Twenty years old girl-director selected the play of Canadian author K. Freshet, which managed to reflect the truly vivid and truly painful motive of these days – fear to live, fear to love, conscious choice of minimum emotions…
…So, this was the first step of Lusine Yernjakyan to the stage – firm, emotional, humoristic, and full of fantasy, but also with some shade of feminity.”
Sona Meloyan, “Absence of love is also about the love”, “Golos Armenii”, 04.03.2008
The performance “A Man is Required” is the first performance of young director Lusine Yernjakyan. The detailed and hard work could be perceived immediately. It is amazing how the young girl could give such assignments to her actors, so that they did not play those psychologically hard and complicated, depressed and lonely conditions, but experienced them on the stage so believably and realistically, that it seemed as if that was their life.”