EducationYerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, Workshop of Kim Arzumanyan
1986 – State Order of Honor,
2017 – Certificate of Gratitude from the Union “Narek” and the Commemorative Medal “Narekatsi”,
2019 – Certificate of Gratitude from the Library of Nork Administrative District.
Hasmik Ter-Karapetyan is the daughter of Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia Zare Ter-Karapetyan and Varsenik Grigoryan, a distinguished figure in the arts and theatre critic. From an early age, she appeared in various children’s programs and television productions.
During her student years, she performed at the Yerevan Drama Theatre named after Hrachya Ghaplanyan and later worked as an actress in the Youth Theatre.
In 1991, she moved to Australia, where she continued her theatrical activities. For the Armenian youth, she directed three plays and prepared a series of radio programs dedicated to Armenian theatre, actresses, and contemporary poetry.
In 2003, she portrayed the role of Mari Nvard in the play “The Last Creator,” dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the actress.
In 2006, she presented the realistic elegy “Frightened Silence,” dedicated to the life and work of the renowned actress Siranoosh.
In 2007, Hasmik Ter-Karapetyan was one of the organizers of the “Pomegranate Seed” festival for children’s troupes and also led the children’s troupe “Arpi.”
In 2008, she was the assistant director of Ara Yerjankyan’s play “Etude on Women,” invited by the theatrical troupe “Adamian” in Aleppo, Syria.
She has acted in films such as “Voice in Dialect,” “Priestess,” “Artist,” “Simor,” and others.
Since 2011, Hasmik Ter-Karapetyan has been working as an actress at the Yerevan State Chamber Theatre, presenting the solo performance “Curtain of Time,” embodying the rise, victory, and tragedy of the first Armenian actress, the great Arusyak Papazian.
In 2012, her book “Letter to My Father, Address – Paradise” was published.
From 2012 to 2020, she taught stage speech at the Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinema.
During literary hours on Public Radio, she periodically introduces famous Armenian figures and records works of Armenian classics on Armenian-American radio.