EducationYerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinema, workshop of Satenik Matevosyan
David Abrahamyan works at the Chamber Theatre as an actor, director, and playwright. The plays he has written and directed are part of the theatre’s program and are in high demand among the audience. He joined the theatre during his school years as a props assistant. His first professional play at the Chamber Theatre was “The Armenian and the Armenian,” where he served as a playwright, director, and lead actor. This was followed by the play “5+1: A Love Story,” which was nominated in several categories at the “Artavazd” awards. Eva Khachatryan, the lead actress of the play, received the award for “Best Actress of the Year.”
In 2021 and 2022, David Abrahamyan was nominated for the “Artavazd” awards in the categories of “Best Young Director of the Year” and “Best Youth Play of the Year.” In 2022, he directed his original play “Behind the Scenes, or Anatomy of the Theatre” at the Chamber Theatre, where he is also engaged as an actor.
David Abrahamyan began his acting career while still a student, directing plays such as “+1,” “Invisible,” and “Oxygen,” which participated in various international festivals.